2009 Award Winners

Congratulations to these excellent runners!

2009 Award Winners:
CARA Runners of the Year: Christina Overbeck and Dave Wilson
Junior Runners of the Year: Christina Lundgren and Paolo Tiongson
Masters Runners of the Year: Christine Lipa and Mike Egle
Veteran Runners of the Year: Grace Wasielewski and Timothy Conheady
Senior Runners of the Year: Nancy Rollins and Edward Packel
Super Senior Runners of the Year: Lois Gilmore and Joseph Paleczny
Clydesdale Runners of the Year: Ruth Bonacci and Barry Brandt
Best Race of the Year: Fleet Feet Sports Soldier Field 10 Mile
presented by adidas
2009 CARA Hall of Fame recipients: Joe Arnold, Ed Packel, Bob McKeague and Mike Egle.
CARA OVERALL WINNERS – 2009
Male
1. Dave Wilson, Brookfield
2. Emisael Favela, Cicero
3. Chad Ware, Deerfield
4. Christian Escareno, Prospect Heights
5. Jesus Escareno, Prospect Heights
6. Mike Egle, Glenview
7. Rob Chenoweth, Chicago
8. Steve Breese, Schaumburg
9. Felipe Lopez, Chicago
10. Doug Pearson, Elmhurst
Female
1. Christina Overbeck, Chicago
2. Columba Montes, Chicago
3. Suet-Fei Li, Schaumburg
4. Tammy Lifka, Glen Ellyn
5. Meg Sullivan, Palos Heights
6. Erika Vasquez, Chicago
7. Christine Lipa, Glen Ellyn
8. Kristy Howland, Elmhurst
9. Julie Bruns, Elmhurst
10. Danielle Steimel, Aurora
CARA AGE-GRADED CHAMPIONS – 2009
In each race, fifteen (15) points were awarded to finisher with the highest age-graded score, fourteen (14) for second, etc. Runners were
ranked at year-end using points of ten (10) best races.
1. Nancy Rollins, Evanston 150 952.1
2. Lois Gilmore, Janesville, WI 146 928.9
3. Dave Wilson, Brookfield 139 879.7
4. Doris Schertz, Lombard (tie) 105 875
4. Mike Egle (tie) 105 873.4
6. Tim Conheady, Elmhurst 103 867.1
7. Chad Ware, Deerfield 89 870
8. Emisael Favela, Cicero 84 858.4
9. Grace Wasieleski, Prospect Heights 77 865.4
10. Jan Tedrowe, Chicago 67 865.1
CARA AGE GROUP WINNERS – 2009
14 & under
1. Paolo Tiongson, Skokie 1. Christina Lundgren, Bolingbrook
2. Sam Walder, Oak Park 2. Isabella Lundgren, Bolingbrook
15-19
None 20-24
1. Chad Ware, Deerfield 1. Christina Overbeck, Chicago
2. Jesus Escareno, Prospect Hts
3. Christian Escareno, Prospect Hts
25-29
1. Erika Vazquez, Chicago
2. Meg Sullivan, Palos Heights
30-34
1. Emisael Favela, Cicero 1. Columba Montes, Chicago (tie)
2. Felipe Lopez, Chicago 1. Suet-Fei Li, Schaumburg (tie)
3. Steve Breese, Schaumburg 3. Karrie Hamstra-Wright,
35-39
1. Dave Schaefers, Schaumburg 1. Tammy Lifka, Glen Ellyn
2. Matt Monroe, Chicago 2. Julie Bruns, Elmhurst
3. Maciej Kurka, Chicago 3. Stephanie Wagner, Lombard
40-44
1. Dave Wilson, Brookfield 1. Beth Lakier, Chicago
2. Doug Pearson, Elmhurst 2. Sheri D’Hansel, Naperville
3. Rob Chenoweth, Chicago 3. Danielle Steimel, Aurora
45-49
1. Mike Egle, Glenview 1. Kristy Howland, Elmhurst (tie)
2. Kurt Fiene, Elmhurst 1. Christine Lipa, Glen Ellyn (tie)
3. Craig Gunby, Palatine 3. Kayoko Hamamura, Chicago
50-54
1. Timothy Conheady, Elmhurst 1. Eileen Skisak, LaGrange Park
2. Brian Sweney, Chicago 2. Barbara Hermann, Chicago
3. Barry Brandt, Villa Park 3. Barb Romano, Bartlett
55-59
1. Eric Burgess, Long Grove 1. Grace Wasielewski, Prospect Hts
2. Robert Jungwirth, Downers Grove 2. Kaori Maeshima, Warrenville
3. Fritz Gareis, Wilmette 3. Jan Tedrowe, Chicago
60-64
1. John Albanese, McHenry 1. Nancy Rollins, Evanston
2. Geoff Wilson, Long Grove 2. Isola Metz, Wheaton
3. Mark Baker, Lake Forest 3. Delma Bartelme, Plymouth, MI
65-69
1. Edward Packel, Lake Forest 1. Stacia Taylor, Oak Park
2. Adrian Malec, Park Ridge 2. Eileen Malec, Park Ridge
3. Frank Koster, Chicago 3. Janet Draheim, Arlington Hts
70-74
1. Joe Arnold, Clarendon Hills 1. Doris Schertz, Lombard
2. Frank Nicholson, Chicago
3. John Quinton, Lisle
75-79
1. James Noland, Chicago 1. Lois Gilmore, Janesville
2. Carl Hays, Batavia 2. Barb Kummerer, River Forest
3. Wayne Gilmore, Janesville 3. Helen Meier, Wilmette
80 & over
1. Joseph Paleczny, DesPlaines
2. Robert McKeague, Villa Park
3. Dick Lamermayer, Aurora
CARA CLYDESDALE AGE-GRADED DIVISION WINNERS – 2009
A
1. Michael Roberts, Arlington Hts 1. Josephine Dunbar, Chicago
2. Thomas Estka, Chicago
3. David Schilling, Western Springs
B
1. Jonathan Jennings, Napervile 1. Amanda Nicolussi, Carol Stream
2. Marcin Kadzielawski, Palatine 3. David Dziagwa, Prospect Hts
C
1. Gregory Smith, Long Grove 1. Ruth Bonacci, Chesterton, IN
2. Steve Sarowitz, Highland Park
3. Daniel Lavin, Tinley Park
D
1. Jay Behnke, Marengo 1. Jane Hunt, Schaumburg
2. Daniel Tempesta, Elmhurst
3. Chris Stephenitch, Dixon
CARA CLUB CIRCUIT WINNERS – 2009
FAST TRACK RACING TEAM
• Overall Competition – Yellow Category (age graded scoring)
• Male Open Competition – Green Category (traditional scoring)
• Male Masters Competition – Green Category (traditional scoring)
LISLE WINDRUNNERS
• Overall Competition – Green Category (age graded scoring)
FLEET FEET/NIKE RACING TEAM
• Male Open Competition – Yellow Category (traditional scoring)
• Women Open Competition – Green Category (traditional scoring)
ELMHURST RUNNING CLUB
• Male Masters Competition – Yellow Category (traditional scoring)
• Female Masters Competition – Green Category (tradtional scoring)
• Male Veteran Competition (traditional scoring)
OAK PARK RUNNERS CLUB
• Female Veteran Competition (traditional scoring)
• Female Senior Competition (traditional scoring)
LAKE FOREST/LAKE BLUFF RUNNING CLUB
• Male Senior Competition (traditional scoring)
CARA CORPORATE CIRCUIT WINNERS – 2009
1. CNA (tie)
1. Sargent & Lundy (tie)
3. Metra
LONG DISTANCE AWARD WINNERS
Chuck Aron
Curt Baney
Delma Bartelme
Steven Bogolub
Ruth Bonacci
Jeremy Brizzi
Lynn Crim
Karen Davis
Sheri D'Hansel
Jen Donahoo
David Dziagwa
Nicole Fritz
Fritz Gareis
Anthony Gialanella
Tina Helm
Joy Hyzny
Marcin Kadzielawski
Diane Kellenburger
Pete Klaeser
Michael Klatte
Daniel Lavin
Susan Malnati
Anthony Moreno
Nancy Rollins
Rick Romanow
Doris Schertz
Danielle Steimel Brian Sweney
PARTICIPATION AWARD WINNERS
Chuck Aron
Curt Baney
Delma Bartelme
Jim Bartelme
Jay Behnke
Steven Bogolub
Ruth Bonacci
Claudia Brennan
Jeremy Brizzi
Cynthia Ciruelas
Lynn Crim
Sheri D'Hansel
David Dziagwa
Lori Ford
Nicole Fritz
Fritz Gareis
Anthony Gialanella
Tina Helm
Maria Hernandez
Kristy Howland
Jennifer Humphrey
Joy Hyzny
Jonathan Jennings
Marcin Kadzielawski
Peter Kadzielawski
Diane Kellenburger
Pete Klaeser
Michael Klatte
Marsha Komosa
Kasia Ladon
Traci Lambert Cwerenz
Dick Lamermayer
Daniel Lavin
Tammy Lifka
Susan Malnati
Erica Martinez
Kelly McGovern
Chris Miller
Lisa Oksman
Erika Ostrander
Ed Packel
Jeana Park
Douglas Pearson
Donna Rizzo
Nancy Rollins
Barb Romano
Rick Romanow
Roberto Sarli
Doris Schertz
David Schilling
Gerry Smith
Danielle Steimel
James Steimel
Brian Sweney
Cheryl Toohey
Carlos Viramontes
Jeffrey West
Robert Wiegand