2010 Award Winners

Congratulations to these excellent runners!

CARA Runners of the Year:  Chad Ware and Jean Marinangeli 

Junior Runners of the Year:  Anthony Arreguin and Mary Blankemeier 

Masters Runners of the Year:  Tim Conheady and Tammy Lifka

Veteran Runners of the Year:  Barry Brandt and Christine Lipa

Senior Runners of the Year:  Andrew Suozzo and Nancy Rollins

Super Senior Runners of the Year:  Ted Kohn and Doris Schertz

Clydesdale Runners of the Year:  Jay Behnke and Mari Jo Hecker

Best Races of the Year:  The Race That’s Good for Life and Community Bank of Elmhurst 4 on the 4th

2010 CARA Hall of Fame recipients:  Christine Lipa, Otto Volkmann, Doug Pearson


CARA OVERALL WINNERS – 2010

Male

1. Chad Ware, Deerfield
2. Mac McCulley, Grayslake
3. Steve Breese, Schaumburg
4. Mark Wehrman, Chicago
5. Tim Hamilton, Grayslake
6. Matthew Jeromin, Roselle
7. Mike Egle, Glenview
8. Michael Martineau, Chicago
9. Dan Scheffler, Oswego
10. Felipe Lopez, Chicago

Female 

1. Jean Marinangeli, Arlington Heights
2. Columba Montes, Chicago
3. Stacy Klasen, Rolling Meadows
4. Tammy Lifka, Glen Ellyn
5. Maria Cicero, Elmhurst
6. Stephanie Wagner, Lombard
7. Meg Sullivan, Downers Grove
8. Kristy Howland, Elmhurst
9. Kristin Frey, Schaumburg
10. Elizabeth Bilitz, Chicago 


CARA AGE-GRADED CHAMPIONS – 2010

In each race, 15 points were awarded to finisher with the highest age-graded score, 14 for second, etc. Runners were ranked at year-end using points from their 10 best races. 

1. Nancy Rollins, Evanston
2. Lois Gilmore, Janesville
3. Doris Schertz, Lombard
4. Tim Conheady, Elmhurst
5. Barry Brandt, Villa Park
6. Jean Marinangeli, Arlington Heights
7. Chad Ware, Deerfield 
8. Brian Sweney, Chicago 
9. Mike Egle, Glenview
10. Grace Wasielewski, Prospect Heights 


CARA AGE GROUP WINNERS – 2010

14 & Under    
1. Paolo Tiongson, Skokie   1. Mary Blankemeier, Oak Park
2. Evan Smith, Long Grove   2. Abigail Steimel, Aurora
        
15-19    
1. Anthony Arreguin, Chicago    
        
20-24    
1. Tim Hamilton, Grayslake   1. Elizabeth Bilitz, Chicago
2. Mark Wehrman, Chicago   2. Stephanie Duncan, Long Grove
3. Matthew Thor, Arlington Heights    
        
25-29    
1. Matthew Jeromin, Roselle   1. Jean Marinangeli, Arlington Heights
2. Mac McCulley, Grayslake   2. Maria Cicero, Elmhurst
3. Chad Ware, Deerfield   3. Kristin Frey, Schaumburg
        
30-34    
1. Steve Breese, Schaumburg   1. Columba Montes, Chicago
2. Felipe Lopez, Chicago   2. Stacy Klasen, Rolling Meadows
3. Scott Mangum, Barrington   3. Meg Sullivan, Downers Grove
        
35-39    
1. Michael Martineau, Chicago   1. Stephanie Wagner, Lombard
2. Jason Moderi, Naperville    
3. Christopher Travis, Evanston    
        
40-44    
1. Doug Pearson, Elmhurst   1. Tammy Lifka, Glen Ellyn
2. Mark Montgomery, Elmhurst   2. Geri Bensen, Oak Park
3. Dan Scheffler, Oswego   3. Danielle Steimel, Aurora
        
45-49    
1. Craig Gunby, Palatine     1. Kristy Howland, Elmhurst
2. Marc Woodcock, Glen Ellyn   2. Ann Schaefers-Coles, Cary
3. Jim Cassioppi, Willow Springs   3. Connie Hesslau, Downers Grove
        
50-54    
1. Tim Conheady, Elmhurst    1. Christine Lipa, Glen Ellyn
2. Barry Brandt, Villa Park   2. Barb McGovern, Bartlett
3. Brian Sweney, Chicago   3. Nancy Owens, Evanston
        
55-59    
1. Eric Burgess, Long Grove   1. Grace Wasielewski, Prospect Heights
2. Michael Murzyn, Chicago   2. Connie Nash, Glenview
3. Edward Kichura, Chicago   3. Maribeth Ward, Chicago
     
60-64    
1. Andrew Suozzo, Chicago   1. Nancy Rollins, Evanston
2. John Albanese, McHenry   2. Isola Metz, Wheaton
3. Bob Richards, Villa Park   3. Delma Bartelme, Chicago
        
65-69    
1. Edward Packel, Lake Forest   1. Stacia Taylor, Oak Park
2. Adrian Malec, Park Ridge    2. Judy Friedes-Craig, Lake Bluff
3. Winston Rasmussen, Warrenville   3. Eileen Malec, Park Ridge
       
70-74    
1. Ted Kohn, Chicago   1. Doris Schertz, Lombard
2. Frank Nicholson, Chicago   2. Janet Draheim, Arlington Heights
3. Kirby Anderson, Cicero   3. Grace Girdwain, Burbank
        
75-79    
1. Otto Volkmann, Huntley   1. Lois Gilmore, Janesville
2. Carl Hays, Batavia   2. Helen Meier, Wilmette
3. Wayne Gilmore, Janesville    
        
80 & over    
1. Dick Lamermayer, Aurora    
2. Robert Taylor, Oak Park    
     


CARA CLYDESDALE AGE-GRADED DIVISION WINNERS – 2010

A      
1. David Dziagwa, Prospect Heights   1. Mari Jo Hecker, Elmhurst  
2. John Kolman, Chicago      
3. Stephen Nazaran, Chicago      
          
B       
1. Michael Roberts, Arlington Heights   1. Jean Jankowski, Westchester  
2. Jonathan Jennings, Naperville      
3. Gregory Smith, Naperville      
         
C      
1. Chris Miller, Evanston   1. Ruth Bonacci, Chesterton  
2. Steve Sarowitz, Highland Park   2. Cheryl Belles , Chicago  
               
D      
1. Jay Behnke, Marengo   1. Joyce Ndoria, Winfield  
2. Chris Stephenitch, Dixon      
3. Jeffrey West, Carol Stream      

 

CARA CLUB CIRCUIT WINNERS – 2010 

DICK POND ATHLETICS FAST TRACK RACING TEAM

  • Overall Competition – Yellow Category (age graded scoring)
  • Men Open Competition – Yellow Category (scored by time)
  • Women Open Competition – Yellow Category (scored by time)
  • Men Masters Competition – Yellow Category (scored by time)
  • Female Masters Competition – Yellow Category (scored by time)

EVANSTON RUNNING CLUB

  • Male Open Competition – Green Category (scored by time)
  • Male Masters Competition – Green Category (scored by time)
  • Male Senior Competition (scored by time)
  • Women Open Competition – Green Category (scored by time)
  • Female Veteran Competition (scored by time)

NILE WEST OAKTON RUNNERS CLUB

  • Overall Competition – Green Category (age graded scoring)

ELMHURST RUNNING CLUB

  • Male Veteran Competition (scored by time)
  • Female Masters Competition – Green Category (scored by time)

OAK PARK RUNNERS CLUB

  • Female Senior Competition (scored by time)

CARA CORPORATE CIRCUIT WINNERS – 2010
1. Molex Incorporated 
2. Metra

LONG DISTANCE AWARD WINNERS 
Chris Miller, Evanston
Chuck Aron, Chicago
Danielle Steimel, Aurora
David Dziagwa, Prospect Heights
David Schilling, Western Springs
Diane Kellenburger, Portage
Doris Schertz, Lombard
Doug Pearson, Elmhurst
Elizabeth Towle, Chicago
Fritz Gareis, Wilmette 
Jaclyn Shepard, Highland Park
Julio Farfan, Waukegan
Luis Plascencia, Berwyn 
Lynn Crim, Schaumburg
Mari Jo Hecker, Elmhurst
Maria Hernandez, Schererville
Pete Klaeser, Sauk Village
Ruben Sanchez, Lake Station 
Ruth M. Bonacci, Chesterton
Tina Helm, Elmhurst 


PARTICIPATION AWARD WINNERS 
Barb McGovern, Bartlett
Cheryl Toohey, Woodridge
Chris Miller, Evanston
Chuck Aron, Chicago
Chris Stephenitch, Dixon 
Connie Nash, Glenview 
Danielle Steimel, Aurora
David Dziagwa, Prospect Heights 
David Schilling, Western Springs
Diane Kellenburger, Portage 
Dick Lamermayer, Aurora 
Donna Wrenn, Chicago
Mari Jo Hecker, Elmhurst
Doris Schertz, Lombard 
Doug Pearson, Elmhurst
Fritz Gareis, Wilmette
Geri Bensen, Oak Park
Gerry Smith, Chicago 
Jaclyn Shepard, Highland Park 
Jeffrey West, Carol Stream
Jerry Marcec, Geneva 
John Kolman, Chicago
Jonathan Jennings, Naperville
Judy Friedes-Craig, Lake Bluff
Karen D. Davis, Chicago
Kelly McGovern, Bartlett
Kim Henry, River Forest
Lori Ford, Chicago
Lynn Crim, Schaumburg
Maria Hernandez, Schererville 
Maribeth Ward, Chicago
Marsha Komosa, Chicago 
Marti Steele, Naperville
Nicolas Bensen, Oak Park 
Pete Klaeser, Sauk Village
Robert Greenspoon, Chicago 
Ruth M. Bonacci, Chesterton
Stephanie Duncan, Long Grove 
Stephen Nazaran, Chicago 
Timothy Dressel, Chicago