2011 Award Winners

Congratulations to these excellent runners!

CARA Runners of the Year: Chad Ware and Jean Marinangeli

Junior Runners of the Year: Jonathan May and Gina Johnson

Masters Runners of the Year: Ted Bowles and Tammy Lifka

Veteran Runners of the Year: Barry Brandt and Kayoko Hamamura

Senior Runners of the Year: Eric Burgess and Nancy Rollins

Super Senior Runners of the Year: Ed Packel and Lois Gilmore

Clydesdale/Athena Runners of the Year: Michael Roberts and Helen Nuttall

Best Race of the Year: Roselle Run for the Roses 5K

2011 Hall of Fame Recipients: Jay Behnke (Clydesdale/Athena) and Stacia Taylor


CARA Overall Winners - 2011

Male

  1. Chad Ware, Deerfield
  2. Emisael Favela, Berwyn
  3. Dave Wilson, Brookfield
  4. Michael Cauley, Bloomingdale
  5. Dave Strubbe, Chicago
  6. Ted Bowles, Bartlett
  7. Christian Escareno, Mount Prospect
  8. Mac McCulley, Lindenhurst
  9. Matthew Abbott, Arlington Heights
  10. Scott Klasen, Rolling Meadows

Female

  1. Jean Marinangeli, Schaumburg
  2. Columba Montes, Chicago
  3. Megan Sullivan, Downers Grove
  4. Holly Porter, Oak Park
  5. Shannon Ring, Belvidere
  6. Tammy Lifka, Glen Ellyn
  7. Sanya Syrstad, Glen Ellyn
  8. Shannon Javaras, Palos Park
  9. Ann Schaefers-Coles, Cary
  10.  Sherri Albus, Hoffman Estates

CARA Age Graded Champions - 2011
In each race, 15 points were awarded to finisher with the highest age-graded score, 14 for second, etc. Runners were ranked at year-end using points from their 10 best races.

  1. Nancy Rollins, Evanston
  2. Barry Brandt, Villa Park
  3. Lois Gilmore, Janesville
  4. Doris Schertz, Lombard
  5. Chad Ware, Deerfield
  6. Tim Conheady, Elmhurst
  7. Dave Wilson, Brookfield
  8. Eric Burgess, Long Grove
  9. Grace Wasielewski, Prospect Heights
  10. Mike Egle, Glenview

CARA Age Group Winners - 2011

14 & Under    
1. Jonathan May, Elmhurst   1. Gina Johnson, Park Ridge
2. Evan Smith, Long Grove   2. Isabella Alansari, Hoffman Estates
     
20 - 24    
    1. Adrienne Andeen, Schaumburg
     
25 - 29    
1. Chad Ware, Deerfield   1. Jean Marinangeli, Schaumburg
2. Dave Strubbe, Chicago   2. Sherri Albus, Hoffman Estates
3. Derick Anhalt, Lisle   3. Kristin Frey, Schaumburg
     
30 - 34    
1. Matthew Jeromin, Roselle   1. Megan Sullivan, Downers Grove
2. Michael Cauley, Bloomingdale   2. Helen Nuttall, Oak Park
3. Emisael Favela, Berwyn   3. Columba Montes, Chicago
     
35 - 39    
1. Scott Mangum, Barrington   1. Holly Porter, Oak Park
2. Ricardo Martinez, Streamwood   2. Stephanie Wagner, Lombard
3. Michael Martineau, Chicago   3. Lisa Czepiel, Elk Grove Village
     
40 - 44    
1. Ted Bowles, Bartlett   1. Tammy Lifka, Glen Ellyn
2. Matthew Abbott, Arlington Heights   2. Julie Bruns, Elmhurst
3. Dave Wilson, Brookfield   3. Geri Bensen, Oak Park
     
45 - 49    
1. Jim Cassioppi, Willow Springs   1. Angelica Guerrero, Chicago
2. Carlos Viramontes, Tinley Park   2. Sanya Syrstad, Glen Ellyn
3. Jerry Sellars, Plainfield    
     
50 - 54    
1. Barry Brandt, Villa Park   1. Kayoko Hamamura, Chicago
2. Mark Whitney, Vernon Hills   2. Denise Heinen, Winnetka
3. Tim Conheady, Elmhurst   3. Barb McGovern, Bartlett
     
55 - 59    
1. Michael McCahey, Naperville   1. Grace Wasielewski, Prospect Heights
2. Keith Holzmueller, Evanston   2. Maribeth Ward, Chicago
3. Michael Roberts, Highwood   3. Melissa Savage, Chicago
     
60 - 64    
1. Eric Burgess, Long Grove   1. Nancy Rollins, Evanston
2. Edward Kichura, Chicago   2. Isola Metz, Wheaton
3. Fritz Gareis, Wilmette   3. Susan Zwolfer, Chicago
     
65 - 69    
1. Andrew Suozzo, Chicago   1. Stacia Taylor, Oak Park
2. Adrian Malec, Park Ridge   2. Joan Elliot, Lake Forest
3. Karl Zwolfer, Chicago   3. Judy Friedes-Craig, Lake Bluff
     
70 - 74    
1. Ed Packel, Lake Forest   1. Doris Schertz, Lombard
2. Ted Kohn, Chicago   2. Janet Draheim, Arlington Heights
3. Frank Nicholson, Chicago    
     
75 - 79    
1. Bob Pates, Glen Ellyn    
2. Kirby Anderson, Cicero    
3. Carl Hays, Batavia    
     
80 - 84    
1. Dick Lamermayer, Aurora   1. Lois Gilmore, Janesville
     
85 & Older    
1. Robert Taylor, Oak Park    


CARA Clydesdale / Athena Age-Graded Division Winners - 2011

A    
1. John Kolman, Chicago   1. Jean Jankowski, Westchester
2. Joe Kolbaba, Arlington Heights   2. Trisha Palma, Chicago
3. Frank Hansen, Forest Park    
     
B    
1. David Dziagwa, Prospect Heights    
2. Muhammad Alansari, Hoffman Estates    
3. Gerard Kenny, Oak Park    
     
C    
1. Gregory Smith, Long Grove   1. Cheryl Belles, Chicago
2. Steve Sarowitz, Highland Park   2. Sybil Santos-Burgan, Chicago
3. Carl Belles, Chicago    
     
D    
1. Jay Behnke, Marengo   1. Ruth Bonacci, Chesterton IN
2. Chris Stephenitch, Dixon   2. Stephanie Bass, Richton Park
3. Jeffrey West, Carol Stream    


CARA Club Circuit Winners - 2011

Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team

  • Combined (Age-Graded) Category

  • Male Open Category
  • Female Open Category
  • Male Masters Category
  • Female Masters Category
  • Male Veteran Category

Evanston Running Club

  • Female Veteran Category
  • Male Senior Category
  • Female Senior Category

CARA Corporate Circuit Winners - 2011

  1. Molex 
  2. Sargent & Lundy
  3. Littelfuse

Participation Award Winners - 2011

Tiffany Adams, Chicago
Kirby Anderson, Circero
Chuck Aron, Chicago
Geri Bensen, Oak Park
Nick Bensen, Oak Park
Ruth Bonacci, Chesterton IN
Julie Bruns, Elmhurst 
Eric Burgess, Long Grove 
Jim Cassioppi, Willow Springs 
Chris Donovan, Chicago 
David Dziagwa, Prospect Heights 
Lori Ford, Chicago 
Nicole Fritz, Manhattan 
Fritz Gareis, Wilmette 
Anne Gozar, Morton Grove 
Robert Greenspoon, Chicago 
Frank Hansen, Forest Park 
Denise Heinen, Winnetka 
Tina Helm, Elmhurst 
Kim Henry, River Forest 
Maria Henandez, Schererville IN 
Kristan Huenink, Chicago 
Jean Jankowski, Westchester 
Ann Joyner, Berwyn 
Peter Klaeser, Sauk Village 
John Kolman, Chicago 
Jerry Marcec, Geneva 
Michael McCahey, Naperville 
Dana Mui, Skokie 
Frank Nicholson, Chicago 
Ed Packel, Lake Forest 
Doug Pearson, Elmhurst 
Sybil Santos-Burgan, Chicago 
Roberto Sarli, Blue Island 
Doris Schertz, Lombard 
Danielle Steimel, Aurora
Erin Vandenberg, Forest Park
Samuel Volchenboum, Chicago
Maribeth Ward, Chicago
Judith Ann Warren, Oak Park
Jeffrey West, Carol Stream
Donna Wrenn, Chicago

Long Distance Award Winners - 2011

Tiffany Adams, Chicago
Kirby Anderson, Cicero
Chuck Aron, Chicago
Nick Bensen, Oak Park
Ruth Bonacci, Chesterton IN
Kimmie Brown, Chicago
Eric Burgess, Long Grove
Jim Cassioppi, Willow Springs 
David Dziagwa, Prospect Heights
Nicole Fritz, Manhattan
Fritz Gareis, Wilmette
Frank Hansen, Forest Park
Denise Heinen, Winnetka
Tina Helm, Elmhurst
Kim Henry, River Forest
Maria Hernandez, Schererville IN
Kristan Huenink, Chicago
Jean Jankowski, Westchester
Gerard Kenny, Oak Park
Peter Klaeser, Sauk Village
John Kolman, Chicago
Adrian Malec, Park Ridge
Eileen Malec, Park Ridge 
Michael McCahey, Naperville
Barb McGovern, Bartlett
Kelly McGovern, Bartlett
Ed Packel, Lake Forest
Luis Plascencia, Berwyn
Sybil Santos-Burgan, Chicago
Doris Schertz, Lombard
Danielle Steimel, Aurora
Mary Trepelas, Chicago
Christopher Udoni, Island Lake 
Maribeth Ward, Chicago
Jeffrey West, Carol Steam