top of page

Chicago Racing Circuit

Hall of Fame

Runners are inducted to the CARA Runners' Choice Circuit Hall of Fame through long-standing success in the CARA Runners' Choice Circuit. Each year award winners are given five points for a 1st place finish in age-group or Clydesdale/Athena categories. Three points are awarded for a second-place finish, and 1 point for a third-place finish. Once a runner has earned 30 total points they are inducted into the Hall of Fame.

View Hall of Fame Point Standings

Request: Hall of Fame inductees, please e-mail pictures with clear view of face to info@cararuns.org, with subject "Hall of Fame pictures".

2023 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Brian Sweney
Age Group

2022 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Matthew Jeromin
Age Group
Untitled design (20).png
Bob Richards
Age Group
Untitled design (20).png
Kirby Anderson
Age Group

2019 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Geri Bensen
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Lynn Crim
Clydesdale
Untitled design (20).png
Kevin Koy
Clydesdale

2018 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Kaori Maeshima
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Chris Stephenitch
Clydesdale

2017 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Columba Montes
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Ron Thomas
Age-Group

2021 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Adrian Malec
Age Group
Untitled design (20).png
Scott Mangum
Age Group
Untitled design (20).png
Jeff Giffin
Clydesdale

2016 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Julie Bruns
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Stephanie Finn/Hughes
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Angelica Guerrrero
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Craig Gunby
Age-Group

2015 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Janet Draheim
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Andrew Suozzo
Age-Group

2014 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Rob Chenoweth
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Frank Nicholson
Age-Group

2013 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Barry Brandt
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Eric Burgess
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
David Dziagwa
Clydesdale
Untitled design (20).png
Steve Sarowitz
Clydesdale
Untitled design (20).png
Grace Wasielewski
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Gregory Smith
Clydesdale

2012 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Timothy Conheady
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Isola Metz
Age-Group

2011 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Jay Behnke
Clydesdale
Untitled design (20).png
Stacia Taylor
Age-Group

2010 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Christine Lipa
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Doug Pearson
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Otto Volkman
Age-Group

2009 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Joe Arnold
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Mike Egle
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Bob McKeague
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Ed Packel
Age-Group

2008 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Craig Dean
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Robert Taylor
Age-Group

2007 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Susan Croll
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Angelle Hosh(Trent)
Athena
Untitled design (20).png
Stephanie Maisel
Age-Group

2006 Inductees

Untitled design (20).png
Sam Cortes
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Barbara Kummerer
Age-Group

2005 Inductees (Inagural Class)

Untitled design (20).png
Anthony Azzaro
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Ernie Billups
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Laurin Blazier
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Anne Clarke
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Richard Cochran
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Tom Estka
Clydesdale
Untitled design (20).png
Lois Gilmore
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Peggy Gudbrandsen
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Catherine Hanson
Athena
Untitled design (20).png
Keith Holzmueller
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
George Hosokawa
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Warren Johnson
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Marion Kowalski
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Terri Krentz
Athena
Untitled design (20).png
Dick Lamermayer
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Conna McCabe
Athena
Untitled design (20).png
Kathleen McDonough
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Cam Meyer
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Garry Moss
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Sue Nebel
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Jack Nelson
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
John Quinton
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Nancy Rollins
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Danny Savage
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Doris Schertz
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Michael Seymour
Clydesdale
Untitled design (20).png
Marilee Summers
Athena
Untitled design (20).png
Dorothy Tanner
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Gary Townsend
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Martha Vandervoot
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Faith Walkwitz
Age-Group
Untitled design (20).png
Algene Williams
Age-Group
bottom of page